Kitchen Medicine: Coriander

Do you have coriander in your kitchen cupboard?

What do you use it for? Salad dressing, marinades, soups, dressings….Coriander is a common spice found in most spice racks.

“It is one of those amazing spices that not only adds wonderful flavor to so many dishes but it also holds a significant spot in the home apothecary.”

It is one of those amazing spices that not only adds wonderful flavor to so many dishes but it also holds a significant spot in the home apothecary. I love when we can just add spices to what we are already eating and benefit from the amazing medicinal qualities of the kitchen herbs and spices.

Coriander has a synergistic effect in spice mixtures. Its’ lemony taste has the talent of synthesizing diverse flavors, when mixing it with other herbs you can’t really go wrong. It goes well with hot herbs like chili and mustard and also fits right in with sweet spices like cinnamon and cardamom.

It is well known as a pickling spice and it compliments mustard, chutney, sauerkraut and fermented vegetables. Abundant in spice mixtures from all over the world, coriander holds a prominent place in cuisine from many cultures. Once hoarded by Egyptian Kings and taken to the tomb by Egyptian Pharaoh’s, coriander now it holds a distinguished place in my squash soup and stew blends.

Coriander

Going beyond flavor, it’s actually a little surprising how many things this little seed can do for you!

Common name: Coriander                      
Botanical name: Coriandrum sativum
Part used: Seed

Properties: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antioxidant, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, nervine

Coriander relieves intestinal cramps and spasms, helps with anxiety and nervous tension and can cool down an overheated digestive system. Its affinity for both the digestive and nervous system make it the peoples’ herb, tending to everyday common ailments.

Coriander is yet another herb that has a superb talent in helping with all things digestive

When we understand that most disease is rooted in digestive problems, then the attributes of this golden brown seed take on more significance. Fortifying digestion is the number one way to reduce inflammatory complaints in the body such as leaky gut syndrome, allergies and arthritis.

Coriander seeds, Fresh Coriander and Powdered coriander

 

Insufficient digestion results in a chronic inflammatory process that robs nutrients from other parts of the body, eventually exhausting the nervous system. This inflammatory cascade gobbles up potassium, which depletes the nervous system and disrupts the body’s chemical balance.

Anxiety and nervousness follow hot on the heels of inflammation and nervous system depletion.  Coriander has an anti-inflammatory effect throughout the body and is rich in the nutrients that are pilfered from healthy tissue during a course of inflammation.  Coriander is a good source of iron, calcium potassium, zinc and magnesium and Vitamin C.

With such an affinity for the body and so many types of food, it is no wonder that coriander is called for in recipes almost as much as salt.

How about taking your coriander out of the spice tack and putting it on your table. Sprinkle it on rice and veggies, soups and salads….

Again, what is your favorite way to use this amazing healing spice?

Kitchen Medicine Coriander

The following two tabs change content below.

Hello I’m Kami, Welcome to Living Awareness!

I believe every family needs to have someone on board with a working knowledge of natural remedies if you want to take care of your family’s health for real.

When I was growing up, natural remedies was not a mainstream concept like it is now, in fact, you are going to be surprised that I never even heard the word natural remedy until I moved out of the house!

In my early 20’s I met someone by chance that told me about holistic health and herbal medicine. I wondered why nobody had talked to me about it before and had a voracious appetite to learn everything I could.

Now, 30 years later I've helped thousands of people demystify the world of herbal medicine and become empowered in using herbal self-care in their home to prevent illness, take care of common ailments and protect their health naturally.

For 20 years I've had a clinical herbal practice connecting people with plants and their wellness. I've developed and taught herbal curriculum for UCSF School of Nursing and the Integral Health Master’s Degree Program at the California Institute of Integral Studies.

Stick with me! You’ll learn awesome herbal self-care, get inspired to be more self-sufficient in your health care and nourish a deep love for the herbs and how to use them, knowing you are doing the very best you can to care for your wellness.

Latest posts by Kami McBride (see all)

Tagged under: , ,

Leave a Reply

2 Comments on "Kitchen Medicine: Coriander"

Notify of
avatar
Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
Charlotte Macken
Guest

Hi Kami – Thanks for the info! I didn’t know corriander is so beneficial to digestion and the nervous system and had all those great properties. Very interesting information! And having it on the table at meal times is a great idea. I’m also going to start adding it to my homemade salad dressings and experimenting with cooked dishes too. It’s delicious in apple crisps. Yum!

Diane
Guest

I add cardemum to my Coffee grounds along with Cinnamon, Cramp bark, nutmeg, pepper, a little pink salt, and a dash of vanilla. Warms me up and gets herbs into me

wpDiscuz
TOP